M
A
L
A
Y
S
I
A
 
About MM2H
Malaysia My Second Home (MM2H) Programme is promoted by the Government of Malaysia to allow foreigners who fulfil certain criteria, to stay in Malaysia for as long as possible on a multiple-entry social visit pass. The Social Visit Pass is initially for a period of ten (10) years, and is renewable.

 

Apart from having the opportunities to enjoy the good quality lifestyle and the unique values of Malaysia, our government is offering you who obtained the MM2H Pass with attractive incentives to make your stay more comfortable and enjoyable in Malaysia:

 

Freedom To Travel
There is no minimum stay requirement. You are free to enter and leave the country anytime.

 

Tax
Your foreign-sourced income or pension are not subject to tax if such income is remitted to Malaysia, since Year of Assessment (Y/A) 2004. Only Income earned within Malaysia is subject to taxation.

 

House Purchases
Any foreigner may purchase any number of residential property in Malaysia, subject to the minimum rates established for foreigners by the different states. Land is a state matter and it is important to check state laws before making any commitment, as the minimum purchase price is not standardized between states.

 

Education
Your children can receive education (up to age of 18) under MM2H study permit in public or private schools in Malaysia.

 

Healthcare
Advanced medical facilities are widely available to you in Malaysia. Part of your medical needs will be covered under the compulsory medical insurance.

 

Investment
MM2H participants are allowed to invest and actively participate in business, subject to existing Government policies, regulations and guidelines which are in force for the relevant sectors.

 

Live-In-Maid
You are allowed to apply for one foreign maid subject to the prevailing guidelines of the Immigration Department of Malaysia.

 

20-hr per week Special Work Permit for Main Applicant (Age 50 & above)
You are allowed to apply for special work permit to work under the critical sectors subject to the prevailing guidelines of the Immigration Department of Malaysia

 

Copyright © 2016 WindowMalaysia.my